Analysis · California Public High Schools · 2024–25

UC Admissions and School Test Performance

The top line
≈ 3×
the selective-UC offers the lowest-scoring fifth of high schools receives, relative to what its test results earn — while the highest-scoring fifth gets barely three-quarters.
87,000
CA public-school students UC admitted across recent years. For scale: the entire state produced just 61,000 who exceeded the grade-11 math standard in a single year. Different cohorts — a multi-year admit pool against a one-year test class — so read it as an illustration of scale, not a share of admits who fell short.
UC uses no standardized test in admissions; these compare its admits to California's own SBAC — the yardstick UC ignores. Where a "both-standards" estimate is needed, we use the conservative upper bound — students who cleared math also cleared ELA — which the data supports (the two exceed-rates correlate r=0.83 across schools). What is not in dispute: the offers track school poverty, not achievement — see below.

UC considers no standardized test at all — it has been test-blind since 2021. So this analysis measures its admissions against the one common yardstick UC ignores: California's own SBAC results. SBAC is used here as an audit yardstick — not a proposed admissions test and not a prediction of who will succeed at UC. It is simply the one ruler every California public-school student already sits for, which makes it the only achievement measure comparable across every school in the state. If UC's selective campuses still sorted on demonstrated achievement, their offers would track those scores. They do not.

They track poverty. Sorted by test performance, the highest-scoring fifth of schools receives barely three-quarters of the offers its results predict (0.81×), while the lowest-scoring fifth collects about 2.9 times theirs. Sorted by school poverty, the pattern is a straight climb — the wealthiest schools land near 0.77× their predicted share, the poorest near 1.9× — and a school's poverty predicts its over-admission far better than its scores do (rank correlation +0.36).

None of this is hidden, and none of it requires bad faith. Eligibility in the Local Context guarantees the top 9% of every high school a UC seat — relative rank, regardless of how the school performs in absolute terms — and comprehensive review weighs socioeconomic context, first-generation status, and challenges overcome. Remove the test, the only measure comparable across schools, and what remains is a system that rewards disadvantage over demonstrated achievement — by design.

This is a claim about allocation, not about any student. A teenager who earned top marks at a high-poverty school earned them, full stop. But in aggregate, California's most selective public seats are being distributed by socioeconomic circumstance more than by the achievement UC says it measures — and the figures below quantify exactly that.

Where the top scorers are — and where the selective UC offers go

Each bar shows the same five school tiers. If offers followed test results, the two bars would match.
Students exceeding both SBAC standards (est. 58,931 — upper bound; published counts bound it between 3,044 and 58,931)
7%
12%
22%
56%
Selective UC admission offers (90,993)
9%
12%
15%
19%
47%
Bottom 20%Second 20%Middle 20%Fourth 20%Top 20%
2.8% → 8.5%
The bottom fifth of schools holds 2.8% of top scorers and receives 8.5% of selective offers — 2.9 times its share.
56% → 47%
The top fifth holds 56% of top scorers and receives 47% of selective offers — 0.81 times its share.

Admitted California Ratio by tier

1.00× means a tier's offers match what its test results predict.
Bottom 20%
2.91×
Second 20%
1.68×
Middle 20%
1.14×
Fourth 20%
0.84×
Top 20%
0.81×
Statewide baseline: about 1.6 selective-campus offers are issued per student exceeding both standards; a student admitted to several campuses counts once per campus.

The numbers

1,234 California public high schools with UC campus-level data, in quintiles by SBAC performance. Every column here is a per-school rate, so the tiers compare on a consistent base. Two lenses still tell two stories: measured per applicant, selective offers rise with school performance (0.69 to 0.91) — largely because applicants from weaker schools are already those schools' strongest students. Measured against demonstrated test performance, offers fall steeply (2.91× to 0.81×). The first describes what UC does with the pool that applies; the second describes whether offers land where measured achievement is.
TierTop-scorer rateSelective offers (share)Expected offersMPRUC admit rateSel. offers per applicant
Bottom 20%2.6% 7,684 (9%)~2,637 2.91×79%0.69
Second 20%5.6% 10,824 (12%)~6,427 1.68×79%0.71
Middle 20%9.6% 13,243 (15%)~11,624 1.14×77%0.75
Fourth 20%16.9% 16,802 (19%)~20,088 0.84×77%0.80
Top 20%34.6% 42,296 (47%)~51,993 0.81×79%0.91

The real driver: school poverty

The 1,234 schools with both UC and poverty data, split into five equal groups by share of low-income students (CDE Free & Reduced-Price Meals, 2024–25). If offers tracked achievement rather than poverty, these bars would be flat near 1.0×. They are not.
Lowest poverty
3–38% FRPM
0.77×
2nd
38–60% FRPM
0.75×
Middle
60–76% FRPM
1.01×
4th
76–88% FRPM
1.27×
Highest poverty
88–99% FRPM
1.91×
Bars show each group's median Admitted California Ratio. As school poverty rises, UC's selective-campus offers rise far faster than test performance predicts: median MPR climbs from 0.77× in the lowest-poverty fifth to 1.91× in the highest-poverty fifth, and the share of over-admitted schools rises from 20% to 69%. The rank correlation between school poverty and MPR is +0.36 (Spearman, n=1,234). This is the empirical version of the pattern: the advantage is associated with socioeconomic status — measured, not supposed — rather than demonstrated achievement.
Poverty groupFRPM rangeSchoolsMedian MPR% over-admitted (>1.1×)
Lowest poverty3–38%2460.77×20%
2nd38–60%2470.75×28%
Middle60–76%2471.01×45%
4th76–88%2471.27×56%
Highest poverty88–99%2471.91×69%
Poverty = share of students eligible for Free or Reduced-Price Meals (K–12), California Department of Education, 2024–25 — the standard school-level measure of economic disadvantage, joined to each school by CDS code. California's enrollment-weighted average is ~63%.

By campus: admissions beyond test performance

For each of UC's nine undergraduate campuses, the share of its offers beyond what applicants' school test performance predicts — offers not explained by measured achievement. Systemwide, 43,810 of 206,858 offers (21.2%) fall in this gap, and it tracks school poverty (Spearman +0.36), not test scores. UC's three broad-access campuses (Merced, Riverside, Santa Cruz) admit more openly by design.
UC Merced
broad-access
25.7%
UC San Diego
23.1%
UC Riverside
broad-access
22.2%
Berkeley
20.2%
UC Davis
20.2%
UCLA
19.6%
UC Irvine
18.7%
UC Santa Barbara
18.3%
UC Santa Cruz
broad-access
17.5%
Every campus admits roughly a fifth of its class beyond what measured achievement predicts. Among the six selective campuses, UC San Diego is highest (23.1%) and Santa Barbara lowest (18.3%); the three broad-access campuses (Merced, Riverside, Santa Cruz) admit more openly by design, so their inclusion is for completeness. "Beyond test performance" = offers above each school's merit-predicted share (its estimated top scorers × the statewide rate of ~3.5 offers per top scorer across all nine campuses), then distributed across campuses by each campus's share of that school's offers. It measures how far admissions depart from demonstrated achievement in aggregate — it is not a claim about any individual student. The excess correlates with poverty; it is not solely caused by it.

"Why not just use GPA?" — because grades can't tell the schools apart

The most common objection is that grades, not test scores, should be the measure of merit. But UC's own admit data shows why grades cannot do that job across schools. Sorted into the same five SBAC tiers, the students UC admits carry almost identical grade-point averages everywhere — pressed against the 4.0 ceiling — even as the schools' actual rate of exceeding both standards swings more than tenfold. A 3.9 at a school where 1 in 37 students clears both standards and a 3.9 at a school where 1 in 3 do are the same number to an admissions reader; SBAC is what pulls them apart. Bars show median admit GPA on a 3.0–4.0 scale; the share actually exceeding both SBAC standards is labeled at left.
Lowest SBAC
2.7% exceed both
3.85 GPA
2nd
5.7% exceed both
3.85 GPA
Middle
9.6% exceed both
3.92 GPA
4th
16.3% exceed both
3.97 GPA
Highest SBAC
30.8% exceed both
3.99 GPA
Median admit GPA moves just 0.14 points — from 3.85 to 3.99 — across schools whose actual rate of exceeding both standards differs more than tenfold (2.7% vs 30.8%). Across all 1,327 California schools with UC admit-GPA data, the median admit GPA is 3.92, and 91% of schools' admits sit at 3.7 or above. Grades are compressed near the ceiling and are graded school-by-school, so they cannot rank one school's rigor against another's — which is exactly why an outside, common yardstick is needed to audit whether offers track demonstrated achievement. That yardstick is SBAC. Source: UC Information Center, admit GPA by source school, Fall 2025; CAASPP 2024–25.

Methodology & objections

The strongest version of this argument states its limits plainly. Here is what the measure is, what it is not, and the objections it has already met.
"You're comparing two different classes of students." — so we re-ran it on the cohort-correct year.
Fall-2025 admits took their grade-11 SBAC in spring 2024, while the tables above use 2024–25 scores — adjacent years, not the same students. Rather than argue the point, we re-ran the entire analysis on the cohort-correct 2023–24 SBAC results. It changes nothing that matters. A school's share of students exceeding both standards is remarkably stable year to year — Pearson r = 0.94, Spearman ρ = 0.88 across the 1,230 matched high schools, with 94% staying within one performance quintile. And the gradient holds: on the cohort-matched data the bottom fifth of schools still receives about four times its earned share of selective offers (4.4×, versus 3.4× on the newer scores) while the top fifth receives roughly three-quarters (0.76×, versus 0.79×). Using the exact cohort these admits belonged to makes the mismatch slightly larger, not smaller. This remains a school-level allocation measure, not a student-by-student match — but it is not an artifact of the year chosen.
"SBAC isn't an admissions test — you can't judge UC by it."
We don't propose SBAC as an admissions criterion, and nothing here recommends admitting by test score. It is used only as an audit yardstick: the one achievement measure every California public-school student already takes, and therefore the only one comparable across all 1,234 schools. The question is not "did each admit clear SBAC" — it is whether, in aggregate, UC's offers bear any relationship to demonstrated achievement, or track school poverty instead. The data answers that.
"The 'exceeded both standards' number is an estimate."
Correct — CDE publishes the ELA and Math results separately, not the overlap, so the joint count is estimated from the midpoint of the possible range. The finding does not depend on the estimate: under the most conservative assumption (every Math top scorer also cleared ELA), the tier gradient is essentially unchanged (bottom tier 3.26×, top tier 0.82×). Every headline figure is reported against that full sensitivity range.
"This ignores the individual student — their grit, their context."
By design, and openly. This is a claim about allocation, not about any admit. A student who earned top marks at a high-poverty school earned them, full stop. The measure describes where a system's seats land relative to where measured achievement is — a distributional fact — and makes no judgment about any individual's ability or worth.
"Broad-access campuses are dragging your numbers."
They're reported separately, not hidden. Merced, Riverside, and Santa Cruz admit more openly by mission, so they are flagged as broad-access throughout and the six selective campuses are shown on their own. The pattern — offers rising with poverty, not achievement — holds within the selective six alone.
"You measure offers — but who actually enrolls?"
A fair question, so we ran it. Using UC's per-campus enrollment data, we re-did the selective-six analysis on students who matriculated rather than on offers. The tilt holds, but it softens: the over-offered schools (poorer, lower-scoring) yield at lower rates — admits from the poorest fifth of schools enroll at about 21% versus 25% from the wealthiest — so the enrolled class is a little more concentrated at higher-scoring, wealthier schools than the offers were. The lowest-scoring fifth of schools slips from roughly a tenth of selective offers to about 8% of selective enrollments; the highest-scoring fifth rises from 44% to 47%. But the over-representation persists: the lowest-scoring fifth still fills about 8% of the selective seats actually taken while producing only ~3% of the state's top scorers — still on the order of its merit share. Matriculation narrows the gap; it does not close it. (Selective-campus enrollment, ~90% coverage of admits via school-name match; figures approximate.)

What's the harm?

Assessment

California built a three-tier system with three distinct missions: community colleges open to every Californian, CSU to put a four-year degree within broad reach, and UC as the state's — and one of the world's — great research institutions, reserved for its strongest students. Each tier works because the others do their job. When UC's selective campuses stop sorting on demonstrated achievement, the design breaks at the top.

The cost lands first on the students who earned the seats. The state's top-performing schools received roughly 9,700 fewer selective-campus offers than their test results predict, and more than half of all selective UC offers now go to schools outside the top-performing fifth. The students behind those missing offers don't disappear — they enroll at CSU, at community college, or out of state.

None of this diminishes CSU or the community colleges — quite the contrary. They were built as engines of opportunity, and today they may be the biggest beneficiaries of UC's admissions practices, inheriting thousands of the state's best-prepared students each year. But that windfall is the symptom of a sorting failure, not a policy success. Opportunity for all is the CSU and community college mission; it should not be purchased by turning the flagship's seats into a lottery — or, worse, into de facto affirmative action.

The impulse behind it deserves respect. Widening the door for students from under-resourced schools is restorative work, and it is genuine social justice. But California already built the institutions meant to carry it: the 1960 Master Plan made the community colleges open to all and CSU broadly accessible, precisely so that opportunity would not hinge on the accident of a student's high school. Channeling that mission through UC's most selective campuses instead does not advance it — it relocates it to the one tier designed for a different job, and puts three things at risk. It exposes UC to partisan attack and to real legal liability: race-conscious admission has been unlawful at California's public universities since Proposition 209, and nationwide since the Supreme Court's 2023 ruling, and admissions that appear to sort on demographics rather than achievement invite precisely that challenge. It sets students up to struggle — seating some in the coursework of an R1 research university they were not prepared for, a mismatch that fails the very students it was meant to help. And it erodes what makes a UC degree worth having in the first place: decouple admission from demonstrated achievement, and the university's standing with students and employers erodes with it. A flagship that trades away its reputation has less to offer everyone — including the students the practice was meant to lift.

Private universities and out-of-state flagships benefit just as much. The strongest students have choices, and when UC's selective campuses pass them over — through a process they can neither see into nor predict — they exercise those choices: Stanford, USC, out-of-state publics, the Ivies. Each of them was educated at California's expense through the 12th grade; many will build their careers, companies, and tax base somewhere else. Why not keep the best-performing kids closer to home?

Admitted California
© 2026 Stewart Digital Affairs · 5055 Canyon Crest Drive, Riverside, CA 92507 · Admitted California is an independent research project and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the University of California, the California State University, the California Department of Education, or any high school named on this site. Every figure is drawn from public filings, each named on the methodology page.